Visa de Trabajo

TRABAJADORES TEMPORALES

The Immigration and Nationality Act provides several categories of nonimmigrant visas for a person who wishes to work temporarily in the United States. If you want to work in the U.S. temporalmente, bajo la ley de inmigración, you need a specific visa based on the purpose of your travel and type of work you will be doing.

There are annual numerical limits on some classifications, which are shown in parentheses. Ver Información de la Empresa on the USCIS website for information about the numerical limit CAP count, E-Verify, autorización de empleo, and more.

  • H-1B classification applies to persons in a specialty occupation which requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge requiring completion of a specific course of higher education. This classification requires a labor attestation issued by the Secretary of Labor (65,000). This classification also applies to Government-to-Government research and development, or co-production projects administered by the Department of Defense (100);
  • H-1C classification applies to foreign nurses coming to perform nursing services in medically underserved areas for a temporary period up to three years. The Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas Act of 1999 (NRDAA) has been reauthorized for an additional three years, and will expire on December 20, 2009. To learn more about the reauthorization of the H-1C program, ver Department of Homeland Security, EE.UU.. Citizenship and Immigration Services Press Release.
  • H-2A classification applies to temporary or seasonal agricultural workers;
    Nota: USCIS revised H-2A program requirements and regulations, which applies to all petitions filed after January 17, 2009. Para obtener más información, petitioners and applicants should review Comunicado de prensa on the USCIS website.
  • H-2B classification applies to temporary or seasonal nonagricultural workers. This classification requires a temporary labor certification issued by the Secretary of Labor (66,000);
    Nota: USCIS revised H-2B program requirements and regulations, which applies to all petitions filed after January 18, 2009. Para obtener más información, petitioners and applicants should review the USCIS página web y Comunicado de prensa.
  • H-3 classification applies to trainees other than medical or academic. This classification also applies to practical training in the education of handicapped children (50);
  • L classification applies to intracompany transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, los padres, afiliado, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, ejecutivo, or specialized knowledge capacity;
  • O-1 classification applies to persons who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, artes, la educación, negocio, or athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture and television field;
  • O-2 classification applies to persons accompanying an O-1 alien to assist in an artistic or athletic performance for a specific event or performance;
  • P-1 classification applies to individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group that are internationally recognized (25,000);
  • P-2 classification applies to artists or entertainers who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program;
  • P-3 classification applies to artists or entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique (same as P-1); y
  • Q-1 classification applies to participants in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, empleo, and the sharing of the history, Cultura, and traditions of the alien’s home country.

Trabajadores Temporales

Información general

Los empleadores que deseen contratar trabajadores extranjeros para temporalmente prestar servicios o mano de obra o para recibir formación, puede presentar una Petición I-129. El I-129 se utiliza principalmente para de no inmigrante categorías; por lo tanto, en la mayoría de los casos, a los trabajadores que entran a los Estados Unidos bajo esta petición debe salir de los EE.UU.. cuando su duración máxima de la estancia se ha alcanzado. Formulario I-129 también se puede utilizar para solicitar una prórroga de estancia o cambio de estatus de no inmigrantes ciertas.

Hay muchas categorías de trabajadores que son visitantes temporales y que puede ser solicitada por la I-129. Estas clasificaciones no inmigrantes son simbolizados por letras que por lo general corresponden a los visados ​​emitidos por el Departamento de Estado. Sólo las categorías que incorporan el empleo o la inversión se cubrirá aquí.

Para ver el artículo de la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad que se aplica a las categorías de trabajadores temporales, ver § 101(una)(15). Porque la ley aplicable a las categorías del TLCAN, Ver § 214(y).

La presentación de la petición I-129

USCIS el Formulario I-129 se compone de una petición básica y diversos suplementos que se aplican a las diversas categorías de visas. Con el fin de presentar una petición para un trabajador temporal, el empleador o agente debe presentar Formulario I-129, Petición de Trabajador No Inmigrante, y el suplemento adecuado con la U.S. Ciudadanía y Servicios de Inmigración (USCIS) acompañado por el pago requerido, y la evidencia inicial o documentación.

En algunos casos, el empleador debe obtener un certificado del Departamento de Trabajo antes de presentar el I-129. Este proceso se describe a continuación en las categorías apropiadas.

Una vez que la petición es aprobada, el empleador o el agente se envía una Notificación de Aprobación, Formulario I-797. La aprobación de una solicitud no garantiza la emisión de la visa a un solicitante. Los solicitantes también deben demostrar que son admisibles a los EE.UU.. virtud de las disposiciones de la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (INA).

Solicitud de la Visa

trabajadores prospectivo (beneficiarios) fuera del país en general, deben solicitar un visado a la aprobación de la petición. Trabajadores prospectivos en el U.S. que no están en un estatus de no inmigrante válido o que no han dejado de mantener su estatus también deben solicitar un visado a la aprobación de la petición. Después de que el USCIS ha aprobado el I-129 y envió aviso al consulado en el país del beneficiario, el beneficiario deberá presentar una solicitud de visa en el consulado. Algunos extranjeros pueden estar exentos de visado. En aquellos casos, la notificación de aprobación I-129 se presenta a la puerta de entrada (POE) cuando el beneficiario tiene la intención de solicitar la admisión. Para conocer los procedimientos específicos sobre Procedimientos de Solicitud de Visa, Documentación requerida suspensión y renuncia Visa, por favor visite Servicios de visa en el Departamento de Estado.

Si el beneficiario ya está en el U.S. y es elegible para cambiar de un estatus de no inmigrante a otro, una visa no es necesaria. Sin embargo, una visa puede ser necesaria si el beneficiario posteriormente sale de los EE.UU.. y desea volver a entrar en la misma clasificación de no inmigrante se indica en la notificación de aprobación más actual I-129.

Entrada en la U.S.

Los solicitantes deben ser conscientes de que una visa no garantiza la entrada a los Estados Unidos. El U.S. Aduanas y Protección Fronteriza (CBP) tiene la autoridad para negar la entrada en el puerto de entrada a cualquier solicitante que es inadmisible de conformidad con el INA, incluso si el solicitante tiene una visa. También, la CBP, no el oficial consular, determina el periodo para el que se autorizó el portador de una visa de trabajo temporal para permanecer en los Estados Unidos. En el puerto de entrada, CBP funcionarios Forma tema I-94, Registro de Entrada y Salida, que señala el tiempo de estancia permitido. La decisión de conceder o denegar una solicitud de prórroga de la estancia, sin embargo, se realiza únicamente por el USCIS.

Cuándo presentar

Las peticiones deben presentarse lo antes posible, pero no más 6 meses antes de que el empleo propuesto comenzará o la extensión de la estancia se requiere. Si la petición no se presenta por lo menos 45 días antes de la contratación se iniciará, petición de procesamiento y posterior emisión de la visa no puede ser completado antes de los servicios del extranjero se requiere o finaliza la autorización de empleo anterior.

Maximum Stay Information for Temporary Employment Visas

Clase

Inicial de estancia

Extension of Stay

E-1 Dos (2) años Up to 2 años por la extensión. No maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.
E-2 Dos (2) años Up to 2 años por la extensión. No maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.
E-3
Australia Trabajadores Especializados ocupación
Dos (2) años Up to 2 años por la extensión. No maximum number of extensions.
H-1B Up to 3 años Increments of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years.
H-1B1
Free Trade nonimmigrant professional from Chile or Singapore
Up to 3 años Increments of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years.
H-1B2 Up to 3 años Increments of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years, with some exceptions.
H-1B3 Up to 3 años Increments of up to 3 years. Total stay limited to 6 years, with some exceptions.
H-1C Up to 3 años Total stay limited to 3 años.
H-2A and
H-2B
Same as validity of labor certification, with maximum of 1 año. Same as validity of labor certification (increments of up to 1 año). Total stay limited to 3 años.
H-3 Special Education Training-up to 18 mes.
Other Trainee-up to 2 años
Special Education Trainee-total stay limited to 18 mes.
Other Trainee-total stay limited to 2 años.
L-1A Coming to existing office-up to 3 años.
Coming to new office-up to 1 año.
Increments of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 7 years.
L-1B Coming to existing office-up to 3 años.
Coming to new office-up to 1 año
One increment of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 5 years.
O-1 and O-2 Up to 3 años Increments of up to 1 año
P-1,
P-2,
P-3
and their support personnel
Individual athlete-up to 5 años.
Athletic groups and Entertainment groups-up to 1 año.
Individual athlete-Increments of up to 5 years. Total stay limited to 10 years.
Athletic groups and entertainment groups-Increments of 1 año.
Q-1 Up to 15 mes. Total stay limited to 15 mes
R-1 and
R-2
Up to 3 años Increments of up to 2 years. Total stay limited to 5 years.
All other Up to 1 año Increments of up to 1 año

Where to file

VSC/CSC Pairing for I-129 Processing (and Related, Las solicitudes simultáneas)

The VSC/CSC pairing handles all Forms I-129, Petición de Trabajador No Inmigrante, with the Vermont Service Center serving as the filing location. When Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Status, for the principal’s dependent spouse and children accompanies Form I-129, the entire package is filed with the Vermont Service Center. If Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization Document, is filed for an E or L dependent together with the I-129/I-539 package, the entire I-129/I-539/I-765 package is filed with the Vermont Service Center. Concurrently filed applications for dependent family members will not be separated.

Although the filing location for Form I-129 is the Vermont Service Center, some petitioners/applicants will receive a filing receipt from the California Service Center, if the case is worked by that Center. The Center that generates the receipt notice will be the Center that actually adjudicates the case. USCIS will not reject applications or petitions filed at an incorrect Service Center but instead will forward the entire package to the appropriate Service Center for processing. This “no rejection” policy will be extended to those petitions that are inadvertently filed with the California Service Center, if the requested classification is one that the California Service Center normally processes under the CSC-VSC Bi-Specialization pairing.

Current Work Distribution of Form I-129 Between VSC and CSC

The two service centers are currently adjudicating the petitions based on the requested classification as indicated below:

California Centro de Servicio
PO. Caja 10129
Laguna Niguel, CA 92607
Centro de Servicio de Vermont
75 Baja Welden St..
St. Albans, Vermont 05479
Initial and Extension
E-1, E-2
O-1 (except for Major League Sports) and O2
P-1 and P-1S support personnel (for entertainment groups only); P-2 and P-2S support personnel;
P-3 and P-3S support personnel
Q1
R1

Extension Only
H-1B (all sub-categories, except for Singapore-Chile Free Trade).

Initial Only
H-1B (all subcategories)

Initial and Extension
E-3 de Libre Comercio de Australia
H-1B1 (Singapore Chile Free Trade only)
H-2A, H-2B, and H-3
L-1A, L-1B, and L-Blanket
O-1 (for Major League Sports only)*
P-1 and P-1S (for Major League Sports only)*
TN-1 and TN-2

* Major league athletes in baseball, hockey, fútbol, basketball and football. Personal de apoyo incluye: entrenadores, Entrenadores, los organismos de radiodifusión, referees, jueces de árbitros umpires, and interpreters.

Excepciones aplicar:

  • If the person is a ciudadano canadiense applying for admission as an L-1 under the Acuerdo Norteamericano de Libre Comercio, the petition may be filed at the port of entry when the person applies for admission;
  • All TN (TLCAN) Form I-129’s are filed at the Vermont Service Center.

 Editar Traducción espanol